The goal of the center is to provide people with epilepsy and sleep disorders with diagnosis, treatment and supervision of the highest standard. The center operates as a model of the Epilepsy and Sleep Disorders Clinic of the Netherlands Epilepsy Institute in Georgia. It is equipped with high-tech equipment, all employees have undergone training at SEIN. Dutch specialists regularly come to Khechinashvili Clinic and participate in the examination and treatment of patients, and carry out quality control of the work carried out at the center.
More than 40,000 people in Georgia suffer from epilepsy, 2/3 of whom continue to have seizures (attacks) due to incorrect treatment or diagnosis, while with correct diagnosis and adequate treatment, complete seizure control is achieved in 80% of cases, and up to 40-50% of these people can be cured over time.
43% of the Georgian population has sleep problems, which is one of the highest rates in the world, of which approximately 500,000 people need medical help.